What Chinese Noodles Are Vegan?

Ramen, udon, somen

Sōmen (Japanese: 素麺), somyeon (Korean: 소면; 素麵), or sùmiàn (Chinese: 素麵) is a very thin noodle made of wheat flour, less than 1.3 mm in diameter.

https://en.wikipedia.org › wiki › Sōmen

, soba, glass noodles, naengmyeon, and rice noodles are all typically made vegan-friendly, but naturally, there may be some variation between brands so always check the ingredients list just to be safe!

Bibim Men

Another variety of Korean noodles is called Bibim Men, but they’re served cold rather than hot. The noodles are tossed in a typically spicy sauce. Particularly with Paldo’s noodles, the sauce is spicy and somewhat sweet, which can be difficult for people to adjust to when trying these for the first time. The sauce is made with apple juice, as stated on the packet. But don’t be deceived, these noodles have a lot of heat.

Are Any Lo Mein Noodles Vegan?

What Chinese Noodles Are Vegan?

You’re probably thinking, “Lo mein is a dish,” and I agree with you. Can’t I just order lo mein without egg noodles?”.

If the restaurant you’re at offers it, it’s definitely a good option. However, your typical low-cost Chinese restaurant might only have egg noodles on hand, so they wouldn’t be able to satisfy your dietary request.

The more upscale Chinese and Asian fusion restaurants, however, might serve both egg noodles and conventional wheat or rice noodles. If so, you can choose one of the restaurant’s other vegan-friendly, egg-free noodles in place of the egg noodles.

Is Vegetable Lo Mein Vegan?

What Chinese Noodles Are Vegan?

I’ll admit that I used to order a lot of vegetables lo mein when I first went vegan. As far as I knew, it was a vegan dish made with noodles, vegetables, and soy sauce.

But as I became more knowledgeable about nutrition, I soon discovered that my favorite food wasn’t quite as vegan-friendly as I had originally believed.

Vegetable lo mein contains noodles made with eggs even though it doesn’t contain any meat.

Oyster sauce, which is made from oysters, is also used in many lo mein dishes.

Although some vegans support the consumption of oysters (read the full story here), most vegans try to avoid anything made with shellfish. Included in this is Worcestershire sauce, which is frequently made with fish sauce.

In summary, even though vegetable lo mein is made without meat, it still contains fish sauce and eggs, which are not vegan ingredients.


What kind of noodles are vegan?

The majority of pre-packaged pasta, including spaghetti, rotini, and all other varieties, is entirely vegan. Check the ingredients on your package to be sure; occasionally, “egg” may be listed as an ingredient in “fresh” pastas; avoid those, but generally, pasta does not contain any ingredients derived from animals.

Is lo mein usually vegan?

No. Lo mein noodles are generally made with eggs. Therefore, they’re often referred to as thin egg noodles. To make it vegan, use soba noodles or wheat noodles.

Are Chinese flat noodles vegan?

No, the noodles are made from eggs. Additionally, the majority of Chinese eateries top the noodles with animal proteins and a sauce that could include seafood, chicken stock, or other ingredients derived from animals.

What brands of noodles are vegan?

Vegan Pasta Brands
  • Barilla. The majority of Barilla’s boxed pasta is vegan, making it the most popular pasta brand in the world.
  • De Cecco. De Cecco is another well-known brand in the pasta industry.
  • 365 by Whole Foods Market Pasta. Whole food market pasta is mostly vegan.
  • Colavita. …
  • Rummo. …
  • The Only Bean. …
  • Garofalo. …
  • Pasta Deliziosa.

Related Posts